Approved Course List 2017-18

The following is a guide to upcoming List A and List B courses offered in 2017-18 (subject to change). To view the course schedule posted on UBC Student Services, please change the session to 2017 Winter (at the top right corner of the page).

Please note that this Approved Course List is based on 2017-18 offerings. For previous approved course lists, please see the tabs to the left. 

Summer Term 1

Instructor Course code and title Notes
Harjot Singh Oberoi ASIA 339 – The Construction of South Asian Communities in the Diaspora  Course schedule
Henry Yu Global Seminar – The Heritage of Chinese Migration: The Village Fortress/Mansions of Kaiping in Guangdong, Kaiping & Hong Kong, China  Course schedule

Winter Term 1

Instructor Course code and title Notes
Ajay Bhardwaj and Anne Murphy ASIA 475 – Documenting Punjabi Canada  Course schedule
Chris Lee English 480 – Asian Canadian and/or Asian Transnational Studies  Course schedule
Adheesh Sathaye ASIA 495 001 – Folk Cultures in the Asian Diaspora  Course schedule

Winter Term 2

Instructor Course code and title Notes
John Paul Catungal CSIS 450B 202 – Special Topics: Queering Asian Diasporic Intimacies  Course schedule
Henry Yu History 483 – Asian Migrant Communities in North America  Course schedule
Adheesh Sathaye ASIA 369 001 – Asian Folklore  Course schedule
Christina Yi ASIA 316 002 – Race and Ethnicity in Japanese Literautre and Film  Course schedule
Alejandro Yoshizawa ACAM 350/ASTU 401B – Asian Canadian Community Media  Course schedule

Summer Term 1

Instructor Course code and title Notes
Tara Lee ENGL 470A – Canadian Studies  Course schedule
TBA GRSJ 300 – Intersectional Approaches to Thinking Gender  Course schedule

Winter Term 1

Instructor Course code and title Notes
Phanuel Antwi ENGL 470A 001 – Canadian Studies  Course schedule
John Paul Catungal GRSJ 327 – Feminist Theories of Representation and Difference  Course schedule
John Paul Catungal GRSJ 425A 001 – Special Topics: Queer of Colour Theorizing  Course schedule
Steven Heine PSYC 307 001/003 – Cultural Psychology  Course schedule: section 001; section 003
Daniel Hiebert GEOG 353 101 – Geographies of Migration and Settlement  Course schedule
Laura Moss ENGL 490 004 – Very Contemporary Anglophone World Literature  Course schedule
Dory Nason FNIS 310 – Critical Indigenous Theory Seminar  Course schedule
TBA SOCI 303A 101 – Sociology of Migration  Course schedule
Sunera Thobani GRSJ 300 901 – Intersectional Approaches to Thinking Gender  Course schedule

Winter Term 2

Instructor Course code and title Notes
Steven Siyuan Liu THTR 340B – Studies in Non-Western Theatre: Modern Asian Theatre  Course schedule
Sarah Hunt FNIS 320 – Critical Indigenous Methodologies and Ethic  Course schedule
Geraldine Pratt GEOG 456 101 – Film and the City  Course schedule
TBA GEOG 328 – Constructing Canada  Course schedule
Thobani, Sunera GRSJ 300 902 – Intersectional Approaches to Thinking Gender  Course schedule