Approved Course List 2016/17

The following is a guide to upcoming List A and List B courses offered in 2015-16.

Summer Term 1

Instructor Course code and title Notes
Oberoi, Harjot Singh ASIA 339 – The Construction of South Asian Communities in the Diaspora  Course schedule
Yu, Henry Global Seminar – The Heritage of Chinese Migration: The Village Fortress/Mansions of Kaiping in Guangdong, Kaiping & Hong Kong, China  Course schedule

Winter Term 1

Instructor Course code and title Notes
Deer, Glenn ENGL 480 – Asian Canadian and/or Asian Transnational Studies  Course schedule
Sathaye, Adheesh ASIA 395 – Folk Cultures in the Asian Diaspora  Course schedule

Winter Term 2

Instructor Course code and title Notes
Catungal, John Paul CSIS 450B 202 – Topics in Critical Studies in Sexuality  Course schedule
Liu, Siyuan (Steven) THTR 440B – Topics in Theatre: “Intercultural Theatre”  Course schedule
Sathaye, Adheesh ASIA 369 – Asian Folklore  Course schedule
Yoshizawa, Alejandro ACAM 350/ASTU 401B – Asian Canadian Community Media  Course schedule; subject to approval

Winter Term 1

Instructor Course code and title Notes
Creese, Gillian SOCI 303A 101 – Sociology of Migration  Course schedule
Heine, Steven PSYC 307 001/101 – Cultural Psychology  Course schedule: section 001; section 101
Liu, Steven Siyuan THTR 340B – Studies in Non-Western Theatre: Modern Asian Theatre  Course schedule
Mawani, Renisa SOCI 470A 004 – Sociology of Crime and Justice Course schedule
Moss, Laura ENGL 478A – Post-colonial Studies  Course schedule
Nason, Dory FNIS 310 -Theory Seminar  Course schedule
TBA GEOG 353 – Geographies of Migration and Settlement  Course schedule
Thobani, Sunera GRSJ 300 901 – Intersectional Approaches to Thinking Gender  Course schedule
Wilkes, Rima SOCI 310A 001 – Canadian Society  Course schedule

Winter Term 2

Instructor Course code and title Notes
Antwi, Phanuel ENGL 470B – Canadian Studies  Course schedule
Cheung, Benjamin PSYC 307 003/005 – Cultural Psychology  Course schedule: section 003; section 005
Hunt, Sarah FNIS 320 – Methods Seminar  Course schedule
Mawani, Renisa SOCI 470A 002 – Sociology of Crime and Justice Course schedule
Murphy, Anne ASIA 365 – Punjabi Cinema  Course schedule
Nason, Dory ENGL 476K – Indigenous Studies  Course schedule
TBA GEOG 328 – Constructing Canada  Course schedule
Thobani, Sunera GRSJ 300 902 – Intersectional Approaches to Thinking Gender  Course schedule
Thobani, Sunera GRSJ 480 001 – Decolonizing Praxis: A Practicum in Social Justice  Course schedule
Zhang, Gaoheng ITST 421H 201 – Special Topics in Italian Studies  Course schedule