Approved Course List 2015/16

The following is a guide to upcoming List A and List B courses offered in 2015-16.

Winter Term 1

Instructor Course code and title Notes
Deer, Glenn ENGL 470A – Canadian Studies: Reading and Writing “Vancouver” Course schedule
Kato, Naoko HIST 485 – Asian Migrant Communities in Vancouver Course schedule
Lee, Chris ENGL 480 – Asian Canadian and/or Asian Transnational Studies: Asian Diaspora Literature Course schedule
Murphy, Anne ASIA 475 – Documenting Punjabi Canada Course schedule
Murphy, Anne PUNJ 475 – Oral Histories in Punjabi Course schedule
Sathaye, Adheesh ASIA 369 – Asian Folklore Course schedule
Lew, Janey FNIS 401J – Critical Perspectives on Indigenous and Asian Canadian Relations Course schedule
Thobani, Sunera GRSJ 300 – Intersectional Approaches to Thinking Gender Course schedule
Yu, Henry HIST 483 – Asian Migrations to the Americas Course schedule

Winter Term 2

Instructor Course code and title Notes
Kato, Naoko HIST 483 – Asian Migrations to the Americas Course schedule
Liu, Siyuan (Steven) THTR 440B – Topics in Theatre: “Intercultural Theatre” Course schedule
Oberoi, Harjot ASIA 309 – South Asian Beyond South Asia Course schedule
Sathaye, Adheesh ASIA 360B – Asian Diaspora Folklore Course schedule
Yoshizawa, Alejandro FIPR 469A – Asian Canadian Film Production Course schedule

Summer Term 1

Instructor Course code and title Notes
Oberoi, Harjot Singh ASIA 339 – The Construction of South Asian Communities in the Diaspora  Course schedule
Yu, Henry Global Seminar – The Heritage of Chinese Migration: The Village Fortress/Mansions of Kaiping in Guangdong, Kaiping & Hong Kong, China  Course schedule

Winter Term 1

Instructor Course code and title Notes
Creese, Gillian SOCI 303 – Sociology of Migration Course schedule
Hiebert, Daniel Joseph GEOG 353 – Geographies of Migration and Settlement Course schedule
Liu, Siyuan (Steven) THTR 340B: Modern Asian Theatre Course schedule
Murphy, Anne ASIA 376 – The Sikhs: Formations, Contexts, and Historical Development Course schedule
Wildcat, Matthew FNIS 310 – Theory Seminar Course schedule
Weir, Lorraine ENGL 470B – Canadian Studies: Writing Land, Writing Water in B.C. Course schedule
Wilkes, Rima SOCI 310A – Canadian Society Course schedule

Winter Term 2

Instructor Course code and title Notes
Chan, Elic SOCI 302A – Racial and Ethnic Inequality Course schedule
Evenden, Matthew GEOG 328 – Constructing Canada Course schedule
Heine, Steven PSYC 307 – Cultural Psychology Course schedule
Moss, Laura ENGL 470D – Canadian Studies: Canadian Literature, Public Policy, and the Literary Economy Course schedule
Murphy, Anne ASIA 365 – Punjabi Cinema Course schedule
Pentecost, Debra SOCI 310A – Canadian Society Course schedule
Hunt, Sarah FNIS 320 – Methods Seminar Course schedule
Thobani, Sunera GRSJ 480 – Decolonizing Praxis: A Practicum in Social Justice Course schedule