Approved Course List 2017/18

The following is a guide to upcoming List A and List B courses offered in 2017-18.

Winter Term 1

Instructor Course code and title Notes
Ajay Bhardwaj and Anne Murphy ASIA 475 – Documenting Punjabi Canada  Course schedule
Chris Lee English 480 – Asian Canadian and/or Asian Transnational Studies  Course schedule
Adheesh Sathaye ASIA 495 001 – Folk Cultures in the Asian Diaspora  Course schedule

Winter Term 2

Instructor Course code and title Notes
John Paul Catungal CSIS 450B 202 – Special Topics: Queering Asian Diasporic Intimacies  Course schedule
Henry Yu History 483 – Asian Migrant Communities in North America  Course schedule
Adheesh Sathaye ASIA 369 001 – Asian Folklore  Course schedule
Christina Yi ASIA 316 002 – Race and Ethnicity in Japanese Literautre and Film  Course schedule
John Price and Mary Kitagawa ACAM 320A – History and Legacy of Japanese Canadian Internment  Course schedule
Alejandro Yoshizawa ACAM 350/ASTU 401B – Asian Canadian Community Media  Course schedule
Phebe Ferrer (student coordinator) ACAM 447A 001 – Student Directed Seminar: The Question of Filipino Identity  Course schedule

Summer

Instructor Course code and title Notes
Henry Yu ACAM390A 001 – The Heritage of Chinese Migration: The Village Fortress/Mansions of Kaiping in Guangdong, Kaiping & Hong Kong, China  Course schedule

Winter Term 1

Instructor Course code and title Notes
Phanuel Antwi ENGL 470A 001 – Canadian Studies  Course schedule
John Paul Catungal GRSJ 327 – Feminist Theories of Representation and Difference  Course schedule
John Paul Catungal GRSJ 425A 001 – Special Topics: Queer of Colour Theorizing  Course schedule
Steven Heine PSYC 307 001/003 – Cultural Psychology  Course schedule: section 001; section 003
Daniel Hiebert GEOG 353 101 – Geographies of Migration and Settlement  Course schedule
Laura Moss ENGL 490 004 – Very Contemporary Anglophone World Literature  Course schedule
Dory Nason FNIS 310 – Critical Indigenous Theory Seminar  Course schedule
TBA SOCI 303A 101 – Sociology of Migration  Course schedule
Sunera Thobani GRSJ 300 901 – Intersectional Approaches to Thinking Gender  Course schedule

Winter Term 2

Instructor Course code and title Notes
Steven Siyuan Liu THTR 340B – Studies in Non-Western Theatre: Modern Asian Theatre  Course schedule
Sarah Hunt FNIS 320 – Critical Indigenous Methodologies and Ethic  Course schedule
Geraldine Pratt GEOG 456 101 – Film and the City  Course schedule
TBA GEOG 328 – Constructing Canada  Course schedule
Sunera Thobani GRSJ 300 902 – Intersectional Approaches to Thinking Gender  Course schedule
Gaoheng Zhang ITST419/ITAL409 – Italy and China  Course schedule