Approved Course List 2018/19

The following is a guide to upcoming List A and List B courses offered in 2018-19.

Winter Term 1

Instructor Course code and title Notes
Chris Lee English 480 – Asian Canadian and/or Asian Transnational Studies  Course schedule
Christina Yi ASIA 316 – Race and Ethnicity in Japanese Literature and Film  Course schedule
Danielle Wong ENGL409B 002 – Modern Critical Theories: Flesh, Data, and Mediation  Course schedule
Renisa Mawani SOCI 383 – Sociological Methods: Historical Research  Course schedule
Y-Dang Troeung ENGL 375A 001 – Global South Connections  Course schedule

Winter Term 2

Instructor Course code and title Notes
Alejandro Yoshizawa ACAM 350 – Asian Canadian Community Media  Course schedule
Anne Murphy ASIA 376 – The Sikhs: Formations, Contexts, and Historical Development  Course schedule
Henry Yu HIST 485 201- Asian Migrant Communities in Vancouver  Course schedule
John Paul (JP) Catungal GRSJ 316 101 – Queer and Trans of Colour Theorizing  Course schedule
Y-Dang Troeung ENGL 478A 001 – Post-Colonial Studies  Course schedule

Summer

Instructor Course code and title Notes
Henry  Yu ACAM390A 001 – Asian Migrations in a Global Context: The Heritage of Chinese Migration Course schedule

Winter Term 1

Instructor Course code and title Notes
Clement Tong ASIA 323 – History of Cantonese Worlds  Course schedule
Daniel Hiebert GEOG 353 101 – Geographies of Migration and Settlement  Course schedule
Derek Gregory GEOG 321 101 – Historical Geography of Urbanization: Cities, Space, and Power  Course schedule
Dory Nason  FNIS 310 001 – Critical Indigenous Theory Seminar  Course schedule
Glenn Deer ENGL 470E 001 – Canadian Studies  Course schedule
John Paul (JP) Catungal GRSJ 327 001 – Theories of Representation and Difference  Course schedule
Steven Heine PSYC 307 001/003/101 – Cultural Psychology Course schedule: section 001; section 003; section 101
TBA SOCI 303 101 – Sociology of Migration  Course schedule

Winter Term 2

Instructor Course code and title Notes
John Paul (JP) Catungal GRSJ 328 004 – Theories of Subjectivity  Course schedule
Mark Harris GRSJ 303 001 – Gender, Race, Social Justice and the Law  Course schedule
Phanuel Antwi ENGL 470F 004 – Canadian Studies  Course schedule
Sarah Hunt FNIS 320 – Critical Indigenous Methodologies and Ethic  Course schedule
Sunera Thobani ASIA 333 001 – Contemporary South Asian Gender and Sexuality Studies  Course schedule
TBA GEOG 328 201 – Constructing Canada  Course schedule
TBA SOCI 303 201 – Sociology of Migration  Course schedule

 

Summer

Instructor Course code and title Notes
Tara Lee ENGL 470A 951 – Canadian Studies  Course schedule
TBA GRSJ 300 941 – Intersectional Approaches to Thinking Gender  Course schedule