Approved Course List 2019/20

The following is a guide to upcoming List A and List B courses offered in 2019-20.

Winter Term 1

Instructor Course code and title Notes
Leonora Angeles PLAN 331 001 – The Just City in a Divided World  Course schedule
Chris B. Patterson GRSJ 315 101 – Critical Racial Theories: Asia, North America, and the Transpacific  Course schedule
Y-Dang Troeung ENGL 375 001 – Global South Connections: Writing the Cold War in Asia  Course schedule
Anne Murphy ASIA 365 001 – Punjabi Cinema  Course schedule
John Paul (JP) Catungal GRSJ 316 101 – Queer and Trans of Colour Theorizing  Course schedule
Danielle Wong ENGL 371 001 – Asian Canadian and/or Asian Transnational Studies  Course schedule
Renisa Mawani SOCI 383 101 – Sociological Methods: Historical Research  Course schedule
Chris B. Patterson ACAM 447D 001 – Selected Topics in Asian Canadian and Asian Migration  Course schedule

Winter Term 2

Instructor Course code and title Notes
Alejandro Yoshizawa ACAM 350 – Asian Canadian Community Media  Course schedule
Chris B. Patterson GRSJ 307 201 – Gender, Race, Sexuality, and Popular Culture: Playing Difference in Digital Media  Course schedule
Y-Dang Troeung ENGL 374 001 – Post-colonial Literature: Borders and Violence  Course schedule
Siyuan (Steven) Liu THTR 311 001 – Studies in Drama (Intercultural Theatre)  Course schedule
Henry Yu HIST 483 201 – Asian Migrations to the Americas  Course schedule
Laura Ishiguro HIST 305 201 – History of British Columbia  Course schedule
Sunera Thobani ASIA 389 001 – Life Writings of South Asian Diasporic Women  Course schedule
Sunera Thobani ASIA 399 001 – Films of the South Asian Diaspora  Course schedule
Eury Colin Chang THTR 325A 001 – History of Canadian Theatre – Staging Multicultural Love and Migration  Course schedule

Summer

Instructor Course code and title Notes
Adheesh Sathaye ASIA 495 921 – Folk Cultures in the Asian Diaspora  Course schedule
Henry  Yu HIST 482 – The History of Chinese Migration  Course schedule

Winter Term 1

Instructor Course code and title Notes
Clement Tong ASIA 323 001 – History of Cantonese Worlds  Course schedule
Daniel Hiebert GEOG 353 101 – Geographies of Migration and Settlement  Course schedule
Derek Gregory GEOG 321 101 – Historical Geography of Urbanization: Cities, Space, and Power  Course schedule
Dory Nason FNIS 310 001 – Critical Indigenous Theory Seminar  Course schedule
Glenn Deer ENGL 372 001 – Canadian Literature  Course schedule
Judith Paltin ENGL 379 001 – Migrations, Movements, and Transnational Networks in Literary and Cultural Production  Course schedule
Benjamin Cheung PSYC 307 001/003 – Cultural Psychology Course schedule: section 001; section 003
TBA SOCI 303 101 – Sociology of Migration  Course schedule

Winter Term 2

Instructor Course code and title Notes
Siyuan (Steven) Liu THTR 340B 001 – Modern Asian Theatre  Course schedule
Annette Henry GRSJ 415 201 – Critical Racial and Anti-Colonial Feminist Approaches  Course schedule
Dory Nason GRSJ 301 201 – Gender, Race and Indigeneity in Canada  Course schedule
Mark Harris GRSJ 303 001 – Gender, Race, Social Justice and the Law  Course schedule
Dallas Hunt ENGL 382 001 – Theory: Anti-/De-/Post-Colonization  Course schedule
Sarah Hunt FNIS 320 001 – Critical Indigenous Methodologies and Ethic  Course schedule
Harjot Singh Oberoi ASIA 309 001 – South Asian Beyond South Asia  Course schedule
Dongchen Hou ASIA 375 001 – Global Chinese Cinemas  Course schedule
TBA GEOG 328 201 – Constructing Canada  Course schedule
TBA SOCI 303 201 – Sociology of Migration  Course schedule

Summer

Instructor Course code and title Notes
TBA GRSJ 300 941 – Intersectional Approaches to Thinking Gender  Course schedule