Approved Course List

The following is a guide to upcoming List A and List B courses offered in 2022-23 (subject to change). To view the course schedule posted on UBC Student Services, please change the session to 2022 Winter (at the top right corner of the page).

Please note that this Approved Course List is based on 2022-23 offerings. For previous approved course lists, please see the tabs to the left.


 

List A

Winter Term 1

Instructor Course code and title Notes
Laura Ishiguro ACAM 300 001 – Dis/Orienting Asian Canada Course schedule
Alejandro Yoshizawa ACAM 350 001 – Asian Canadian Community-Based Media Course schedule
Laura Ishiguro HIST 304 101 – Researching Local History from the Ground Up Course schedule
Rosanne Sia GRSJ 316 101 – Queer and Trans of Colour Theorizing Course schedule
Alifa Bandali GRSJ 326 101 – The Politics of Gender, Families, and Nation-Building Course schedule
Alifa Bandali GRSJ 327 101 – Theories of Representation and Difference Course schedule
Siyuan Liu THTR 311 001 – Studies in Drama (Intercultural Theatre) Course schedule
Desiree Valadares GEOG 446B 101 – Topics in Geography: Oceanic Geographies Course schedule

Winter Term 2

Instructor Course code and title Notes
Benjamin Cheung ACAM320B 001 – Health Among the Asian Diaspora in Canada Course schedule
Chris Lee ACAM320C 001 – Community and Culture Course schedule
Amanda Cheong SOCI 303 201 – Sociology of Migration Course schedule
Olivia Michiko Gagnon THTR 440B 001 – Topics in Theatre: Race and Performance Course schedule
Desiree Valadares GEOG 328 201 – Constructing Canada Course schedule
Christine Kim ENGL 378 001 – Contemporary Literature Course schedule
Laura Ishiguro HIST 305 201 – History of British Columbia Course schedule

Summer 2023

Instructor Course code and title Notes
TBA TBA

List B

Winter Term 1

Instructor Course code and title Notes
Dallas Hunt ENGL 373 001 – Indigenous Literature Course schedule
Olivia Michiko Gagnon THTR 443 001 – Women in Theatre and Film Course schedule
Siyuan Liu THTR 340B 001 – Studies in Asian Theatre Course schedule
Linc Kesler FNIS 310 001 – Critical Indigenous Theory Seminar Course schedule
TBA GEOG 327 101 – Creating Canada Course schedule
TBA GEOG 353 101 – Geographies of Migration and Settlement Course schedule
TBA SOCI 303 101 – Sociology of Migration Course schedule

Winter Term 2

Instructor Course code and title Notes
Mila Zuo FIST 338 001 – Asian and Australasian Cinema Course schedule
TBA GRSJ 301 201 – Gender, Race, and Indigeneity in Canada Course schedule
Brendan McCormack ENGL 373 002 – Indigenous Literature Course schedule
Dina Al-Kassim ENGL 382 001 – Theory: Anti-/De-/Post-Colonization Course schedule
Kimberly Bain ENGL 386 001 – Theory: Critique, Intervention and Dissent Course schedule
Daniel Heath Justice ENGL 397 001 – Studies in Prose Fiction Course schedule
Daniel Heath Justice FNIS 320 002 – Critical Indigenous Methodologies and Ethics Course schedule
Glen Coulthard FNIS 452 101 – Indigenous Social Movement Course schedule
David Gaertner FNIS 454 101 – Indigenous New Media Course schedule
Benjamin Cheung PSYC 307 102/103 – Cultural Psychology Course schedule: 102; 103
TBA ASIA 389 001 – Life Writings of South Asian Diasporic Women Course schedule
Sunera Thobani ASIA 399 001 – Films of the South Asian Diaspora Course schedule
TBA SOCI 303 202 – Sociology of Migration Course schedule

Summer – 2023

Instructor Course code and title Notes
TBA TBA