Approved Course List

The following is a guide to upcoming List A and List B courses offered in 2021-22 (subject to change). To view the course schedule posted on UBC Student Services, please change the session to 2021 Winter (at the top right corner of the page).

Please note that this Approved Course List is based on 2021-22 offerings. For previous approved course lists, please see the tabs to the left.


 

Winter Term 1

Instructor Course code and title Notes
Laura Ishiguro ACAM 300 001 – Dis/Orienting Asian Canada Course schedule
Danielle Wong ACAM320D 001 – Special Topics on Race and Technology Course schedule
Carmen Kim (student coordinator) ACAM447C 001 – Student Directed Seminar: Centering Justice: A Structural Analysis on Mental Health of the Asian-Canadian Diaspora Course schedule
Christopher Patterson GRSJ 304 101 – Gaming the System: Digital Media, Social Justice, and Video Games Course schedule
Chris Lee ENGL 371 001 – Asian Canadian and/or Asian Transnational Studies Course schedule
Renisa Mawani SOCI 383 101 – Sociological Methods: Historical Research Course schedule
Laura Ishiguro HIST 304 101 – Researching Local History from the Ground Up Course schedule
Leonora Angeles PLAN 331 001 – The Just City in a Divided World Course schedule

Winter Term 2

Instructor Course code and title Notes
Benjamin Cheung ACAM320B 001 – Health Among the Asian Diaspora in Canada Course schedule
Alejandro Yoshizawa ACAM 350 001 – Asian Canadian Community-Based Media Course schedule
Y-Dang Troeung ENGL 374 001 – Post-colonial Literature Course schedule
Siyuan (Steven) Liu THTR 311 001 – Studies in Drama (Intercultural Theatre) Course schedule
Olivia Michiko Gagnon THTR 440B 001 – Topics in Theatre: Doing Race, Race-ing Theatre and Performance Course schedule
Anne Murphy HIST 475 201 – Documenting Punjabi Canada Course schedule
Henry Yu HIST 483 201 – Asian Migrations to the Americas Course schedule
Laura Ishiguro HIST 305 201 – History of British Columbia Course schedule
Wesley Attewell GOEG 346A 201 – Topics in Geography: Contact Zones: Indigenous and Imperial Pacifics Course schedule

Summer – TBA

Winter Term 1

Instructor Course code and title Notes
Phanuel Antwi ENGL 360 001 – Early Canadian Writing Course schedule
Rosanne Sia GRSJ 316 101 – Queer and Trans of Colour Theorizing Course schedule
Alifa Bandali GRSJ 326 001 – The Politics of Gender, Families, and Nation-Building Course schedule
Harjot Singh Oberoi ASIA 309 001 – South Asian Beyond South Asia Course schedule
TBA GEOG 353 101 – Geographies of Migration and Settlement Course schedule
TBA GEOG 321 101 – Historical Geography of Urbanization: Cities, Space, and Power Course schedule
Dory Nason FNIS 310 001 – Critical Indigenous Theory Seminar Course schedule
Benjamin Cheung PSYC 307 003 – Cultural Psychology Course schedule

Winter Term 2

Instructor Course code and title Notes
Christopher Patterson GRSJ 308 201 – Creativity from the Margins Course schedule
JP Catungal GRSJ 328 201 – Theories of Subjectivity Course schedule
Siyuan (Steven) Liu THTR 340B 001 – Studies in Asian Theatre Course schedule
Mila Zuo FIST 338A 001 – Asian and Australasian Cinema Course schedule
TBA GRSJ 301 201 – Gender, Race, and Indigeneity in Canada Course schedule
Mark Harris GRSJ 303 001 – Gender, Race, Social Justice and Law Course schedule
Dina Al-Kassim ENGL 382 001 – Theory: Anti-/De-/Post-Colonization Course schedule
Linc Kesler FNIS 320 001 – Critical Indigenous Methodologies and Ethic Course schedule
Daniel Justice FNIS 456 101 – Indigenous Two-Spirit and Queer Studies Course schedule
Christina Yi ASIA 364A 001 – Modern Japanese Literature in Translation Course schedule
Sunera Thobani ASIA 389 001 – Life Writings of South Asian Diasporic Women Course schedule
Sunera Thobani ASIA 399 001 – Films of the South Asian Diaspora Course schedule
Glen Coulthard POLI 341C 001 – Contemporary Political Theory Course schedule
TBA PSYC 307 102/901 – Cultural Psychology Course schedule: section 102; section 901
TBA GEOG 328 201 – Constructing Canada Course schedule
Amanda Cheong SOCI 301 202 – Sociology of Development and Underdevelopment Course schedule
TBA SOCI 303 202 – Sociology of Migration Course schedule
Renren Yang HIST 390A 201 – Engendering China: Sex, Gender, and Sexuality in Modern Chinese Histories (student directed seminar) Course schedule

Summer – TBA