Course List 2018/19
The following is a guide to List A and List B courses offered in 2018-19.
Winter Term 1
Instructor |
Course code and title |
Notes
|
Chris Lee |
ENGL 480 – Asian Canadian and/or Asian Transnational Studies |
Course schedule |
Christina Yi |
ASIA 316 – Race and Ethnicity in Japanese Literature and Film |
Course schedule |
Danielle Wong |
ENGL409B 002 – Modern Critical Theories: Flesh, Data, and Mediation |
Course schedule |
Renisa Mawani |
SOCI 383 – Sociological Methods: Historical Research |
Course schedule |
Y-Dang Troeung |
ENGL 375A 001 – Global South Connections |
Course schedule |
Winter Term 2
Instructor |
Course code and title |
Notes
|
Alejandro Yoshizawa |
ACAM 350 – Asian Canadian Community Media |
Course schedule |
Anne Murphy |
ASIA 376 – The Sikhs: Formations, Contexts, and Historical Development |
Course schedule |
Henry Yu |
HIST 485 201- Asian Migrant Communities in Vancouver |
Course schedule |
John Paul (JP) Catungal |
GRSJ 316 101 – Queer and Trans of Colour Theorizing |
Course schedule |
Y-Dang Troeung |
ENGL 478A 001 – Post-Colonial Studies |
Course schedule |
Summer
Instructor |
Course code and title |
Notes
|
Henry Yu |
ACAM390A 001 – Asian Migrations in a Global Context: The Heritage of Chinese Migration |
Course schedule |
Winter Term 1
Instructor |
Course code and title |
Notes
|
Clement Tong |
ASIA 323 – History of Cantonese Worlds |
Course schedule |
Daniel Hiebert |
GEOG 353 101 – Geographies of Migration and Settlement |
Course schedule |
Derek Gregory |
GEOG 321 101 – Historical Geography of Urbanization: Cities, Space, and Power |
Course schedule |
Dory Nason |
FNIS 310 001 – Critical Indigenous Theory Seminar |
Course schedule |
Glenn Deer |
ENGL 470E 001 – Canadian Studies |
Course schedule |
John Paul (JP) Catungal |
GRSJ 327 001 – Theories of Representation and Difference |
Course schedule |
Steven Heine |
PSYC 307 001/003/101 – Cultural Psychology |
Course schedule: section 001; section 003; section 101 |
TBA |
SOCI 303 101 – Sociology of Migration |
Course schedule |
Winter Term 2
Instructor |
Course code and title |
Notes
|
John Paul (JP) Catungal |
GRSJ 328 004 – Theories of Subjectivity |
Course schedule |
Mark Harris |
GRSJ 303 001 – Gender, Race, Social Justice and the Law |
Course schedule |
Phanuel Antwi |
ENGL 470F 004 – Canadian Studies |
Course schedule |
Sarah Hunt |
FNIS 320 – Critical Indigenous Methodologies and Ethic |
Course schedule |
Sunera Thobani |
ASIA 333 001 – Contemporary South Asian Gender and Sexuality Studies |
Course schedule |
TBA |
GEOG 328 201 – Constructing Canada |
Course schedule |
TBA |
SOCI 303 201 – Sociology of Migration |
Course schedule |
Summer
Instructor |
Course code and title |
Notes
|
Tara Lee |
ENGL 470A 951 – Canadian Studies |
Course schedule |
TBA |
GRSJ 300 941 – Intersectional Approaches to Thinking Gender |
Course schedule |